how can i add corporate hosting ads in wordpress

Status
Not open for further replies.

samurai1993

New Member
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I am trying to put the corporate hosting ads (the 468 x 60 banner)
I tried putting the php code in the header file:
Code:
<? include("http://staff.x10hosting.com/adCode.php?ad=corporate"); ?>
but when I save the changes and refresh the blog, i get the next error:

Code:
[B]Warning[/B]:  include() [[URL="http://samurai1993site.x10hosting.com/wordpress/function.include"]function.include[/URL]]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in [B]------------------------------------------------------------/header.php[/B] on line [B]42[/B]

[B]Warning[/B]:  include([url]http://staff.x10hosting.com/adCode.php?ad=corporate[/url]) [[URL="http://samurai1993site.x10hosting.com/wordpress/function.include"]function.include[/URL]]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in [B]------------------------------------------/header.php[/B] on line [B]42[/B]

[B]Warning[/B]:  include() [[URL="http://samurai1993site.x10hosting.com/wordpress/function.include"]function.include[/URL]]: Failed opening 'http://staff.x10hosting.com/adCode.php?ad=corporate' for inclusion (include_path='.:---------------------------------') in [B]--------------------------------------------------/header.php[/B] on line [B]42[/B]

Somebody know how to fix the error and put the ads correctly?
please help me, thanks since now ;)

p.d: sorry for my bad english, I wish I didn't write the post with much errors
 
Last edited:

YamiKaitou

Member
Messages
636
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Hmmm... They didn't fix that yet. If there is still the Javascript code, try putting that in there instead
 

samurai1993

New Member
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Points
0
where i have to put the javascript??
this is the header code:

Code:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" <?php language_attributes(); ?>>

<head profile="http://gmpg.org/xfn/11">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="<?php bloginfo('html_type'); ?>; charset=<?php bloginfo('charset'); ?>" />

<title><?php bloginfo('name'); ?> <?php if ( is_single() ) { ?> &raquo; Blog Archive <?php } ?> <?php wp_title(); ?></title>

<meta name="generator" content="WordPress <?php bloginfo('version'); ?>" /> <!-- leave this for stats -->

<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php bloginfo('stylesheet_url'); ?>" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="<?php bloginfo('name'); ?> RSS Feed" href="<?php bloginfo('rss2_url'); ?>" />
<link rel="pingback" href="<?php bloginfo('pingback_url'); ?>" />

<style type="text/css" media="screen">

<?php
// Checks to see whether it needs a sidebar or not
if ( !$withcomments && !is_single() ) {
?>
    #page { background: url("<?php bloginfo('stylesheet_directory'); ?>/images/kubrickbg-<?php bloginfo('text_direction'); ?>.jpg") repeat-y top; border: none; }
<?php } else { // No sidebar ?>
    #page { background: url("<?php bloginfo('stylesheet_directory'); ?>/images/kubrickbgwide.jpg") repeat-y top; border: none; }
<?php } ?>

</style>

<?php wp_head(); ?>
</head>
<body>
<div id="page">


<div id="header">
    <div id="headerimg">
        <h1><a href="<?php echo get_option('home'); ?>/"><?php bloginfo('name'); ?></a></h1>
        <div class="description"><?php bloginfo('description'); ?></div>
    </div>
</div>

<hr />
 
Last edited:

t2t2t

New Member
Messages
690
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Put javascript code so it can be seen without scrolling down, but also you can try and fit it to your template.

I think maybe like so:
Code:
<div id="header">
[B] <!-- Code Here -->[/B]
    <div id="headerimg">
or maybe:
Code:
    <div id="headerimg">
        <h1><a href="<?php echo get_option('home'); ?>/"><?php bloginfo('name'); ?></a></h1>
        <div class="description"><?php bloginfo('description'); ?></div>
[B] <div><!-- Ad code --></div>[/B]
    </div>
 

Zenax

Active Member
Messages
1,377
Reaction score
4
Points
38
or try this:

PHP:
<?php echo file_get_contents("http://staff.x10hosting.com/adCode.php?ad=corporate"); ?>
 

Corey

I Break Things
Staff member
Messages
34,551
Reaction score
204
Points
63
You can try what Zenax said or login to your account panel at http://x10hosting.com/account and get your personalized ad code. The new ad code should work for you.

-Corey
 

samurai1993

New Member
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Points
0
thanks, I am going to try and post the results
Edit:
no, it doesn't works...
 
Last edited:

Fedlerner

Former Adm & Team Manager
Community Support
Messages
12,934
Reaction score
6
Points
38
It seems you've solved the problem.
If you still have problems re-open the thread or create a new one.

*Closed*
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top