Am I banned on x10hosting.com?

nanoman

New Member
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Well I am logging in the forum frequently to not get my acc suspended.
I am also logging in my cPanel frequently.

I can enter my cPanel 100%
I can enter my website 100%

But I CAN'T enter x10hosting.com.
I can't ping also x10hosting.

I tried in my school and it also didn't enter x10hosting.com.



Currently I am sitting throught a proxy and the website works 100%.
But it seems like my country (Latvia) is banned or what, since x10hosting.com doesn't work in my home and in my school also?!
 

Smith6612

I ate all of the x10Pizza
Community Support
Messages
6,518
Reaction score
48
Points
48
Well I am logging in the forum frequently to not get my acc suspended.
I am also logging in my cPanel frequently.

I can enter my cPanel 100%
I can enter my website 100%

But I CAN'T enter x10hosting.com.
I can't ping also x10hosting.

I tried in my school and it also didn't enter x10hosting.com.



Currently I am sitting throught a proxy and the website works 100%.
But it seems like my country (Latvia) is banned or what, since x10hosting.com doesn't work in my home and in my school also?!

Open up Command Prompt or the equivalent of Command Prompt on your PC, and enter in the following Windows-only command with no colons or spaces: tracert x10hosting.com . Press Enter, and then see where the data goes and then stops. Better yet, show us a screenshot/a copy and paste of the Window's results. Typically the Windows DNS cache is cleared every reboot, as well as every time Windows repairs the network connection so more than likely that is not needed. Also, Windows despite the DNS cache does look for DNS updates every time you load up a site for the first time since the browser was first opened, or whenever you reload.
 
Last edited:

nanoman

New Member
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Well I dunno what happened, but I x10hosting.com works again perfectly for me.
Should I say - WTF?


Anyway thanky!
 
Last edited:

ichwar

Community Advocate
Community Support
Messages
1,454
Reaction score
7
Points
0
glad to hear that. it's not good to be banned from x10...
 

vol7ron

New Member
Messages
434
Reaction score
0
Points
0
The DNS is more than likely the issue, but there are several reasons:

Server could have been restarted
It could have hit the other dns proxy, which could have been outdated or have a difference schedule
Your DNS cache could have flushed itself
 

nanoman

New Member
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Did I said that I use proxy all the time?
I was just using it when I already couldn't access x10 from my own IP.


BTW something strange is happening with the Cossacks server.
My website doesn't work and also cossacks.x10hosting.com doesn't.


And besides I couldn't access x10 site itself around a week or so or maybe even more, since I wasn't on for a week. So it can't be a server restart problem, neither dns cache, cause I tried accessing x10 from other computer with different ISP.

Ok cossacks is again working...=/
 
Last edited:

ichwar

Community Advocate
Community Support
Messages
1,454
Reaction score
7
Points
0
well, what ever the problem was, at least it's fixed now!
 

Smith6612

I ate all of the x10Pizza
Community Support
Messages
6,518
Reaction score
48
Points
48
Did I said that I use proxy all the time?
I was just using it when I already couldn't access x10 from my own IP.


BTW something strange is happening with the Cossacks server.
My website doesn't work and also cossacks.x10hosting.com doesn't.


And besides I couldn't access x10 site itself around a week or so or maybe even more, since I wasn't on for a week. So it can't be a server restart problem, neither dns cache, cause I tried accessing x10 from other computer with different ISP.

Ok cossacks is again working...=/

I have seen times where core routers on the internet and fiber line cuts on network providers have caused me to be unable to get to a site for a day or two... I'm guessing you might have had such a problem.
 

oorbrat3oo

New Member
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Hmm I am in the same boat as this guy was I am unable to load up x10hosting.com, and its been 2 days since i been unable to access the site from my home and Im out of ideas as to what the problem could be here are some things that i have done.

1. tryed the site on a diffrent computer in the house with no luck.
2. flushed the Dns cache on both computers, no luck there either
3. rebooted the router

So after all that i called up a buddy to see if the site loads up on his pc and it does and mind you he is going through the same ISP as me and as of right now im ganking the internet from my neighbors to type out this post and their going through the same ISP. Cpanel works but the top icons for x10 services such as links to support forums never load up the images, I can ftp with my site and also my site has no problems loading. So are there and ideas to as why this could be happening to me is there some sort of IP banning in place...P.S. i dont go through a proxy.

Ohh and heres the tracert

Code:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Clay>tracert x10hosting.com

Tracing route to x10hosting.com [67.228.168.188]
 over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1 9 ms 10 ms 9 ms 10.50.224.1
  2 10 ms 9 ms 10 ms gig1-1.peruoh1-swt401.neo.rr.com [24.164.109.177
]
   3 13 ms 12 ms 11 ms vln848.akrnoh3-swt401.neo.rr.com [24.164.100.238
]
  4 14 ms 14 ms 15 ms tge1-50.stvloh1-swt404.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.82
 ]
  5 13 ms 14 ms 13 ms vln846.stvloh1-swt401.neo.rr.com [24.164.106.190
]
  6 15 ms 13 ms 13 ms tge1-50.bathoh1-swt402.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.13
 3]
  7 15 ms 15 ms 14 ms tge1-49.bathoh1-swt401.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.12
9]
  8 17 ms 15 ms 13 ms tge1-50.akrnoh2-swt402.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.12
 5]
  9 15 ms 15 ms 14 ms tge1-49.akrnoh2-swt401.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.12
1]
 10 16 ms 23 ms 16 ms tge5-0-0-850.ncntoh1-rtr1.neo.rr.com [24.164.104
 .117]
 11 16 ms 16 ms 15 ms gig14-0-0.ncntoh1-rtr2.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.17
0]
 12 56 ms 26 ms 25 ms tge2-0-1.clevoh1-rtr0.mwrtn.rr.com [65.25.137.23
 7]
 13 30 ms 31 ms 38 ms ae-3-0.cr0.dca20.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.70]
 14 34 ms 34 ms 33 ms ae-1-0.pr0.dca10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.165]
  15 30 ms 29 ms 30 ms 64.209.111.137
 16 65 ms 65 ms 67 ms te1-1.cer03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [64.215.
81.2]
 17 65 ms 66 ms 66 ms po3.dar02.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.11
 8.211]
 18 64 ms 64 ms 66 ms po2.fcr04.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.11
8.218]
 19 * * * Request timed out.
 20 * * * Request timed out.
  21 * *
Ohh and heres the tracert
 
Last edited:

Smith6612

I ate all of the x10Pizza
Community Support
Messages
6,518
Reaction score
48
Points
48
Hmm I am in the same boat as this guy was I am unable to load up x10hosting.com, and its been 2 days since i been unable to access the site from my home and Im out of ideas as to what the problem could be here are some things that i have done.

1. tryed the site on a diffrent computer in the house with no luck.
2. flushed the Dns cache on both computers, no luck there either
3. rebooted the router

So after all that i called up a buddy to see if the site loads up on his pc and it does and mind you he is going through the same ISP as me and as of right now im ganking the internet from my neighbors to type out this post and their going through the same ISP. Cpanel works but the top icons for x10 services such as links to support forums never load up the images, I can ftp with my site and also my site has no problems loading. So are there and ideas to as why this could be happening to me is there some sort of IP banning in place...P.S. i dont go through a proxy.

Ohh and heres the tracert

Code:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Clay>tracert x10hosting.com

Tracing route to x10hosting.com [67.228.168.188]
 over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1 9 ms 10 ms 9 ms 10.50.224.1
  2 10 ms 9 ms 10 ms gig1-1.peruoh1-swt401.neo.rr.com [24.164.109.177
]
   3 13 ms 12 ms 11 ms vln848.akrnoh3-swt401.neo.rr.com [24.164.100.238
]
  4 14 ms 14 ms 15 ms tge1-50.stvloh1-swt404.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.82
 ]
  5 13 ms 14 ms 13 ms vln846.stvloh1-swt401.neo.rr.com [24.164.106.190
]
  6 15 ms 13 ms 13 ms tge1-50.bathoh1-swt402.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.13
 3]
  7 15 ms 15 ms 14 ms tge1-49.bathoh1-swt401.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.12
9]
  8 17 ms 15 ms 13 ms tge1-50.akrnoh2-swt402.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.12
 5]
  9 15 ms 15 ms 14 ms tge1-49.akrnoh2-swt401.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.12
1]
 10 16 ms 23 ms 16 ms tge5-0-0-850.ncntoh1-rtr1.neo.rr.com [24.164.104
 .117]
 11 16 ms 16 ms 15 ms gig14-0-0.ncntoh1-rtr2.neo.rr.com [24.164.104.17
0]
 12 56 ms 26 ms 25 ms tge2-0-1.clevoh1-rtr0.mwrtn.rr.com [65.25.137.23
 7]
 13 30 ms 31 ms 38 ms ae-3-0.cr0.dca20.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.70]
 14 34 ms 34 ms 33 ms ae-1-0.pr0.dca10.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.165]
  15 30 ms 29 ms 30 ms 64.209.111.137
 16 65 ms 65 ms 67 ms te1-1.cer03.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [64.215.
81.2]
 17 65 ms 66 ms 66 ms po3.dar02.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.11
 8.211]
 18 64 ms 64 ms 66 ms po2.fcr04.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.11
8.218]
 19 * * * Request timed out.
 20 * * * Request timed out.
  21 * *
Ohh and heres the tracert

Well, something has to be going on. You are hitting the datacenter that this site is hosted in (Softlayer via Dallas, TX) but you are not hitting the server, so DNS is automatically out of the question, as well as Roadrunner's routing/peering being out of the question as well.

Trace routes help people :)
 
Last edited:

oorbrat3oo

New Member
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
huh well what ever happend resolved itself 4 days later i am able to access the site now so i guess just take note that give it a week before complaining about it lol.
 

MaestroFX1

Community Advocate
Community Support
Messages
1,577
Reaction score
60
Points
0
I would also like ask the sorta same question "Am I banned from posting on forums ?"

When I click reply to thread, I get

vBulletin Message

"ME", you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

1. Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
2. If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.

Am I banned from posting ?

If so, why TOS has a clause to visit forums every once in a while..um 31 days ?

Thanks
 

Livewire

Abuse Compliance Officer
Staff member
Messages
18,168
Reaction score
215
Points
63
The TOS never said you had to post, you just had to visit. If you're getting that for the Free Hosting section, that's because the Free Hosting section is set up so only the original poster and the Community Advocates, Paragons, Leaders, and actual staff to reply, to avoid what we've had in the past when 10 users other than the original poster reply to say "me too" as opposed to opening their own ticket, since quite often all 11 situations were different.

But it's also not good to bump a thread that's back from 2009; that's 2 years ago...
 

MaestroFX1

Community Advocate
Community Support
Messages
1,577
Reaction score
60
Points
0
Shows he searched though. Kudos for that.

Thanks!
Just following the order-book !


@Livewire
And regarding "The TOS never said you had to post, you just had to visit.".

I knew that ! I read that !

What I asked was "why this superficiality?" that's all.

And also, I ain't complaining !

x10 is giving me more than I can even imagine( or ever want ...now)!
*Earlier back in 2008, it used to have 3 versions.
For 5 mysql databases, all you had to do was put 460x78( or something like that) ad in your webpage!
 
Last edited:

Sharky

Community Paragon
Community Support
Messages
4,397
Reaction score
91
Points
48
Thanks!
Just following the order-book !


@Livewire
And regarding "The TOS never said you had to post, you just had to visit.".

I knew that ! I read that !

What I asked was "why this superficiality?" that's all.

And also, I ain't complaining !

x10 is giving me more than I can even imagine( or ever want ...now)!
*Earlier back in 2008, it used to have 3 versions.
For 5 mysql databases, all you had to do was put 460x78( or something like that) ad in your webpage!

Back in the good ol' days, eh? Reminiscing is a sign of age, sadly.
 

MaestroFX1

Community Advocate
Community Support
Messages
1,577
Reaction score
60
Points
0
Back in the good ol' days, eh? Reminiscing is a sign of age, sadly.

Looking back for improvements is also good, ain’t it?

C’mon! Admit it those days were sweet.

5DBs, 5Subdomains, 10email A/C, what not?

Now, financial turmoil has hit us and has taken it all away.

That is how bad the economy is!
 
Top